University Destination

Academic Staff Staff List

Headmaster
D E Griffiths, BA (Southampton) PGCE FColT UK

Second Headmaster
T Pattison, MA (Cambridge) PGCE CELTA PGDIP UK

Deputy Headmaster (Pastoral)
D Ford, BA (John Moores Liverpool) UK

Deputy Headmaster (Academic)
M Noble, BA (Southampton) PGCE (PGDL & LPC (College of Law) LLM (Northumbria) UK

Deputy Headmaster (Co-curricular)
P Taylor, BSc (Newcastle) PGCE PGDMS UK

Head of Sixth Form
J Waddington, MA (St Andrew’s) PGCE UK

Director of Music
N Wu, BMus (Auckland); Dip of Teaching (Auckland); MMus (Auckland)
GCAP (King’s, London); PhD (King’s, London) NZ

Chinese Principal
Q Kan, Diploma (Gaoyou Normal, Jiangsu) Diploma (University of Technology, Jiangsu) PRC

Head of Primary
S Jacobs, BA (QMC, London) GDipL (College of Law) PGCE English UK

Deputy Head of Primary (Academic)
F Mellor, BA (UAL, London) PGCE UK

Deputy Head of Primary (Pastoral)
B Wood, BA (Newcastle) UK

Head of Kindergarten
J Middleton, BA (Anglia Ruskin) PGCE UK

Academic Staff (Secondary – British Curriculum)
  • A Barnes, BA (Kentucky) MSc (Purdue) TOEFL, SAT, ACT, Common AP US

  • J Barry, BSc (Natal) Chemistry RSA

  • K Barry, BA (UWE) English UK

  • L Bentham, BA (Notttingham) PGCE English UK

  • A Bhamra, BSc (Birmingham) MSc (Nottingham) PGCE Physics UK

  • M Blundell, BSc (UNISA) ICT UK

  • J Booth, BA (Bath Spa) PGCE MEd (UWE) Geography UK

  • M Booth, BSc (UWE) Library Support & Physiotherapy UK

  • N Bright, MA Hons (Oxford) Mathematics UK

  • D Brown, BEd (James Cook) English AUS

  • K Brown, (Brunel) Rowing UK

  • T Brown, BSc (Hartpury) Director of Rugby & Conditioning UK

  • R Carbutt, BA (Sunderland) PE UK

  • V Cockburn, BA (Middlesex) PGCE Art UK

  • M Cudlipp, BSc (Truro) PGCE Sport UK

  • P Cuthbertson, BSc (Stirling) PGCE CELTA Biology UK

  • J Dapson, BSc (East London) PGCE Chemistry & Physics UK

  • M Deal, BA (Arizona) MA (Sacred Heart) English US

  • R de Bos, BSc (Wageningen) MSc (Wageningen) PGCEi English NL

  • A Deibert, BMus (Rider, Princeton) PGCE Music US

  • S Dowson, BA (Royal College of Art) MA (Royal College of Art) PGCE Art UK

  • D Ford, BA (Liverpool John Moores) Sports Science UK

  • T Fyfe, MEng (Exeter) Physics UK

  • A Garfitt, BMus (Guildhall, London) Music UK

  • C Graffius, BA (London) MSc (RGU) Head Librarian UK

  • C Groves, BMus (RNCM)) PGCE Music UK

  • K Gu, BA (Jiangsu) Natti (Australian Institute) English PRC

  • J Hamilton, BA (Goldsmith’s, London) CELTA English UK

  • J Higgs, BA (City, Birmingham) PGCE Modern Languages UK

  • D Hinselwood, BSc (Glasgow) Cert Comp Science (Aberdeen) MSc (Imperial) PhD (Imperial) Chemistry UK

  • V Hodges, BA (ENMU) MA (ENMU) English US

  • S Howes, BA (Loughborough) MA (York) PGCE Art UK

  • J Hunter, BMus (LLCM) Music UK

  • S Hunter, MEng (Sheffield) MSc (Brunel) PGCE Mathematics UK

  • F Iwaya, BEng (QMC, London) PGCE Mathematics UK

  • L Jiang, BSc (Jiangsu University of Technology) Mathematics PRC

  • N Kayayan, BMus (RNCM) MA (Reading) PGDip Music UK

  • L Kelly, BA (Northumbria) PGdipL&IS, Chartered Institute of Library & Information Professionals Librarian UK

  • N Kirby, BA (Exeter), PGCE, NPQSL English UK

  • R Kititi, BSc (Makerere) Mathematics UG

  • N Klofver, BMus (RCM) Music SWE

  • T Lane, BSc (Plymouth) Biology & Science UK

  • D Larkin, BSc (Nelson Mandela) PGCE Biology RSA

  • J Lee, BA (Auckland) GDip Music NZ

  • J Linehan, BA (Nottingham) English UK

  • J Loof, BA (Karlstad) Music SWE

  • C Lopez, BA (RNCM) Music POR

  • J Lou, BSc (Suzhou) Chemistry PRC

  • A Martin, BA (Guildhall) Music ESP

  • A Mayell, BSc (Hertfordshire) MA (City, London) PGCE Music UK

  • R McConnell, BSc (Southampton) PGCE Biology UK

  • L McGregor, BSc (Rhodes) ICT RSA

  • S McKenna, BSc (Aberdeen) PGCE Mathematics UK

  • L Mellor, BA (Slade, UCL London) PGCE Art UK

  • I Melvin, MSc (Edinburgh) Chemistry UK

  • K Morgan, BA (York) MSc (Niagara) English CAN

  • K Norfolk, MBA (Warwick), PGCE Mathematics UK

  • M Parker, BA (Middlesex) Drama UK

  • S Parker, BA (Middlesex) Drama UK

  • A Parr, BSc (Brunel) CELTA English UK

  • J Penton, BSc (Southampton) CELTA English UK

  • A Punton, MA (Wimbledon School of Art), CELTA (ITTC) English UK

  • M Pidoux, BSc (Sheffield Hallam) PE UK

  • F Qureshi, BSc (Sheffield) MSc (St Andrews) PhD (Sheffield) PGCE Physics UK

  • S Raja, BSc (Lancaster) Physics UK

  • T Ravichandar, BA (Western Australia) MBA CELTA English AUS

  • C Roche, BSc (Kingston) PGCE Biology UK

  • C Rostron, BSc (UMIST) MSc (UMIST) PGCE Mathematics UK

  • J Rowlands, BSc (Bristol) Mathematics UK

  • C Scorer, BA (Sheffield Hallam) MEd (Durham) PGCE Business Studies UK

  • J Sewter, BA (Guildhall) MMus (RCM) Music UK

  • A Shaikh, BEng (Osmania) PGCEi Chemistry UK

  • J Shokoya, BSc (East London) PGCE Chemistry & Science UK

  • T Skyrme, BA (deMontfort) Accountancy & Business Studies UK

  • S Snell, MA Hons (Aberdeen), PGCE (UCLan, Kendal) English UK

  • A Stephen, BSc (Robert Gordon) TQFE ICT UK

  • I Sturgess, BA (Birmingham) English UK

  • C Suen, MA (Hong Kong Baptist) Music HK

  • G Suursild, BSc (Tallinn) Rowing EST

  • J Szuic, MPhys (York) PhD (York) PGCE Physics UK

  • E Tamati, BEd (Waikato) PE NZ

  • L Taylor, (DeMontfort) PGCE English UK

  • P Taylor, BSc (Newcastle) PGCE PGDMS Physics UK

  • D Tellez, MA (Pontificia Universidad) ART COL

  • R Thomas, BA (Lancaster) Music UK

  • S Thurgood, BA (Exeter) PGCE Sport Science UK

  • B Ton, BSc (Griffiths) Librarian AUS

  • S Tong, BMus (Conservatorium of Music, University of Sydney) MEd (HK Baptist) Music UK

  • J Tsang, MA (Guildhall) Music UK

  • K Wilson, BA (Leicester) PGDip (Nottingham) PGCE English UK

  • R Wilson, BA (Nottingham Trent) PGCE ICT UK

  • S Wright, MM (York) PGCE Mathematics UK

  • R Zhang, BA (Nanjing Sport Institute) Sport PRC

Academic Staff (Secondary – Chinese curriculum)
  • L Cheng, MA (Business School of Shanxi) Moral Law PRC

  • J Fan, MA (Sichuan University) Geography & History PRC

  • R Shen, BA (Hubei Normal) Chinese PRC

Academic Staff (Primary)
  • J Aydon, BA (UCL, London) MA (UCL, London) UK

  • D Bryant, BEd (West Sussex Institute) UK

  • S Du, BEd (Jiangsu Institute of Technology) PRC

  • F Fan, BA (Changzhou University) PRC

  • J Gotham BSc (Stafford) UK

  • E Gray, BA (Hull) UK

  • L Huddleston, BA (Liverpool John Moores) UK

  • L Jiang, BA (Ed) (Jiangsu University) PRC

  • K Lu, BA (Jiangsu Institute of Technology) PRC

  • M Ma, BA (Nanjing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics) PRC

  • A Marnoch, BA (Sheffield Hallam) MA (Nottingham) PGCE UK

  • M. Mcloughlin, BA (California) TESOL US

  • F Mellor, BA (UAL) PGCE) UK

  • M Moberly, BA (Roehampton) PGCE UK

  • S Patrick, BA (Leeds) PGCE UK

  • L Qi, BA (Changzhou Institute of Technology) PRC

  • C Qian, BA (Jiangsu Education College) PRC

  • M Rivers, BA (Nottingham Trent) PGCE UK

  • J Tsang, MA (Guildhall) UK

  • I Wang, BSc (Jiangsu Institute of Technology) PRC

  • B Wood, BA (Newcastle) UK

  • N Wu, MA (Nanjing Normal) PRC

  • C Xia, MA (Jiangnan) PRC

  • S Xu, BA (Yancheng Teachers University) PRC

  • A Yan, BA (Jiangsu Institute of Education) PRC

Academic Staff (Kindergarten)
  • I Afzal, BA (OU) PGCE UK

  • E Chen, BA (Nanjing Information Engineering) PRC

  • L Chen, BA (Sanjiang) PRC

  • J Dawson, BA (Griffith) AUS

  • L Desales, BSE (University of Phoenix, AZ) PHL

  • L Guy, BA (Sheffield Hallam) UK

  • J Huang, BA (Hainan Normal) PRC

  • A Jiang BA (NZ Tertiary College) PRC

  • S Li, BA (Chongqing Normal) PRC

  • J Middleton, BA (Anglia Ruskin) PGCE UK

  • M A Mourad, BSc (Wentworth Institute of Technology, Mass) US

  • S Zhou, Diploma (Yangzhou Polytechnic) PRC

Visit

Come and see what makes our school excellent

Visit Our School
View Our Prospectus