News

World Scholar’s Cup Camp and Regional Round, Suzhou

School News February 12, 2017
World Scholar’s Cup Camp and Regional Round, Suzhou

Thursday 9th – Sunday 12th February 2017

30 scholars from WAIS set off bright and early on a crisp, cold February morning for neighbouring Suzhou, to spend 2 days learning with World Scholar’s Cup champion of 2015, followed by the Suzhou regional round, with high hopes to qualify for this year’s Global Round.

We were blown away by the academic performance of all our scholars who all were credit to themselves and the school, especially against particularly strong competition. Below is a full breakdown of the awards won, however special credit should go to our trophy winners.

Against extremely strong competitors in the Junior Division, T. Gao (Year 8) won the Debate Champions’ 6th place medal and the Writing Champions’ 9th place medal.

In the Senior Division, our scholars really stood out against and achieved as high as, if not higher than, competitors who last year reached the World Scholar’s Cup Tournament of Champions at Yale University. As well as being selected for the Debate Showcase, H. Wen (Year 10) achieved the highest possible accolade for senior writing in the regional rounds of 1st Place Writing Champion. She was also awarded 3rd place Debate Champion, and she and her teammates C. Zhang (Year 10) and S. Xu (Year 10) achieved the team trophies of 3rd place Writing Team and 4th place in both the Debate Teams and the Challenge Teams. S. Enkhbold (Year 12), C. Huang (Year 12) and Y. Ong (Year 12) achieved the fantastic results of the 3rd place Scholar’s Bowl Senior Trophy and 3rd place overall Champion Team. G. Huster (Year 11) added to his growing collection of awards from World Scholar’s Cup with an outstanding 2nd place overall Champion Scholar Trophy and he and his teammates G. Yu (Year 11) and L. Ravid (Year 12) were awarded 2nd place Scholar’s Bowl Senior Trophy, 2nd place Challenge Teams Senior Trophy and 2nd place overall Champion Team Trophy.


All medals and trophies: Juniors


Year 8

A. Mourad-Aziz

29th place Debate Champion Junior Honor Medal

31st place Writing Champion Junior Honor Medal

30th place Junior Champion Scholar Honor Medal

S. Zaragoza

23rd place Debate Champions Junior Honor Medal

35th place Writing Champions Junior Honor Medal

22nd place Junior Champion Scholars Honor Medal

A. Mourad-Aziz, S. Zaragoza and A. Wernz wont the following team medals:

12th place Debate Teams Junior Honor Medal

12th place Writing Teams Junior Honor Medal

N. Mourad-Aziz

34th: Writing Champions Junior Honor Medal

C. Qi

11th: Top Writing Teams Junior Honor Medal

T. Gao

6th: Debate Champions Junior Medal

9th: Writing Champions Junior Medal

29th: Champion Scholars Junior Honor Medal

N. Mourad-Aziz, C. Qi and T. Gao as a team won:

11th place writing team Junior Honor Medal

Year 9

E. Enkhbold

33rd place Debate Champion Junior Honor Medal

Writing Champion Junior Honor Medal

Challenge Junior Honor Medals in Arts, History, Science and overall combined subject scores

WAIS school Juniors top scoring scholar

19th: Champion Scholars Junior Honor Medal

E. Enkhbold and his teammates J. Wang and S. Sheng as a team won:

9th: Top Challenge Teams Junior Honor Medals

A. Shao

8th place Da Vinci Awards Junior Honor Medal

E. Zhang

9th place Da Vinci Awards Junior Honor Medal

A. Liu

5th place Da Vinci Awards Junior Medal

J. Qiu

30th place Debate Champions Junior Honor Medal

S. Zhuang

3rd place Da Vinci Awards Junior Medal

H. Jiang

4th place Da Vinci Awards Junior Medal


All medals and trophies: Seniors


Year 10

C. Zhang

15th place Debate Champion Senior Honor Medal

Challenge Senior Honor Medals in the Arts, Social Studies and Overall combined subject scores

15th place overall Champion Scholars Senior Honor Medal

S. Xu

Challenge Senior Honor Medals in Literature, Science and Overall combined subject scores

22nd place overall Champion Scholars Senior Honor Medal

H. Wen

3rd place Debate Champion Senior Medal

1st place Writing Champion Senior Medal

9th place overall Champion Scholars Senior Honor Medal

As a team, C. Zhang, S. Xu and H. Wen won:

4th place Top Debate Team Senior Honor Medal

3rd place Top Writing Team Senior Honor Medal

4th place Top Challenge Team Senior Honor Medal

6th place Champion Teams

B. Han

Challenge Senior Honor Medals in the Arts and History

S. Zhang

Challenge Senior Honor Medals in the Arts

S. Wang

20th place Debate Champion Senior Honor Medal

12th place Writing Senior Honor Medal

Challenge Senior Honor Medal in the Arts

13th place overall Champion Scholar Senior Honor Medal

As a team, B. Han, S. Zhang and S. Wang won:

5th place Top Challenge Team Senior Honor Medal

9th place overall Champion Team

Year 11

G. Yu

Challenge Senior Subject Winner in History

Challenge Senior Honor Medals in the Arts, Social Studies, Literature, Science, and overall combined subject scores

12th place overall Champion Scholar Senior Honor Medal

G. Huster

7th: Debate Champion Senior Medal

Challenge Senior Subject Winner in Science and overall combined subject scores

Challenge Senior Honor Medals in the Arts, Social Studies, History and Literature

WAIS school Seniors top scoring scholar

2nd place overall Champion Scholar Senior Trophy

G. Yu, G. Huster and L. Ravid as a team won:

2nd place Scholar’s Bowl Senior Trophy

8th place Top Debate Team Senior Honor Medal

2nd placeTop Challenge Teams Senior Trophy

2nd place overall Champion Team

Year 12

L. Ravid

Challenge Senior Honor Medal in History

T. Wang

3rd place Da Vinci Award Senior Medal

L. Hu

2nd place Da Vinci Award Senior Medal

S. Wu

14th place Debate Champion Senior Honor Medal

24th place Writing Champions Senior Honor Medal

Challenge Senior Honor Medal in Literature

25th place overall Champion Scholars Senior Honor Medal

C. Huang

Challenge Senior Subject Winner in the Arts

Challenge Senior Honor Medals in Literature and overall combined subject scores

16th place overall Champion Scholar Senior Honor Medal

S. Enkhbold

21st place Debate Champion Senior Honor Medal

20th place Writing Champion Senior Honor Medal

Challenge Senior Honor Medal in the Arts

Y. Ong

11th place Debate Champion Senior Honor Medal

8th place Writing Champion Senior Medal

Challenge Senior Honor Medal in the Arts

10th place overall Champion Scholar Senior Honor Medal

As a team, S. Enkhbold, C. Huang and Y. Ong won:

3rd place Scholar’s Bowl Senior Trophy

7th place Top Debate Team Senior Honor Medal

4th place Top Writing Team Senior Honor Medal

6th place Top Challenge Team Senior Honor Medal

3rd place overall Champion Team